Privacy

The following legislation replaced the Freedom of Information Act 1992 effective 1 July 2009:

For information regarding how we meet our obligations under the Right to Information Act please visit Right To Information.

For information regarding Right to Information and Information Privacy policy visit Policy Statement (PDF, 244KB)

For information about how The Public Trustee collects, uses and manages personal information, visit Privacy Statement (PDF, 32KB)

 

Information Collection Notice

Whenever you supply personal information to us, you should receive the following collection notice at the time this information is provided:

Protecting Your Privacy

The Public Trustee collects and manages personal information in the course of performing its activities, functions and duties in accordance with the Public Trustee Act 1978 (QLD). We respect the privacy of the personal information held by us. The way in which The Public Trustee manages personal information is governed by the Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD). This means there are restrictions on how we can use, and when we can disclose, your personal information. When you supply us with your personal information as part of providing us with feedback or lodging a complaint, we will generally use this information only to assist us to address your concerns.

We generally do not disclose your personal information outside of The Public Trustee unless we are required to do so by law or unless you have given us your consent to such disclosure. Please refer to our Privacy Statement.

If you haven't received one of these notices, or have a question about The Public Trustee's privacy procedures, please contact The Public Trustee Privacy Contact Officer by  email: clientenq@pt.qld.gov.au.

Last updated 14 May 2014
Last published: 22/08/2016 5:01:24 AM